Sunday, January 3, 2010

roseanne helped a little tonight.

"Those who dream by night, in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that all was vanity; but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act their dream with open eyes, and make it possible."

- T.E. Lawrence (Lawrence of Arabia)

Saturday, November 7, 2009

as of lately.



this book has been keeping my entertained for a while.
i just haven't been much of a reader.. but when i do read i really do enjoy this one.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

ratatat

a brooklyn band i'm sure you've heard of..
well they are playing at funfunfunfest and i thought i'd check out some of their youtube videos.

anyway.. have fun with this one

i've been meaning to blog this..

ABPM from fashionbuddha on Vimeo.



i love it. :) it was pulled inspiration for the opening credits of "catch me if you can."
and that is the same opening that i fell in love with and thought to myself... wow... i want to do movie openings.
so i think that is going to get me to take classes at school for motion graphics.
pretty sweet.

anyway. :)

Saturday, October 3, 2009

oscar diaz



ink calendar

Friday, October 2, 2009

YACHT

pretty good band i ran into on the pitchfork website..
i was youtubing some of their videos.. and this one kind of reminded me of the beirut videos that i'd seen (what were they called.. the take away shows)
i honeslty like these guys yacht.. their stage performance is great.. its like you're eating mushrooms.
has it highs and lows on the trip. but they are pretty cool.


this vidoe was actually filmed on the streets of austin... south congress to be exact.

Monday, July 13, 2009

this passed month..

i have read two books.
i completed both tweak & choke.


thats nic shef, through his book tweak he will really touch your heart with this memoir of his life. its good to read if you have ever had anyone in your life with an addiction. you might not know where the addict is coming from and that they are suffering themselves and not only trying to hurt you. its real heartfelt towards the end. its sad cause you want to just reach into the book and just say... "NIC STOP IT!!" or whatever... but i mean.. he has been sober since 2006. good book. i got the book "beautiful boy" which is his dad's book, and eventually i am going to get to it.



twisted little book. i think that i am just really turned onto the way that chuck palahniuk writes.
i just now, the in the process of writing this, watched the trailer for the movie that was made for it. looks good. but now... that i have seen it i think i've seen it before. but just never put it together.

if you're reading the book, i'd suggest watching the trailer AFTER reading the book, just so it can be an adventure in your mind rather something you can see, fuck that.

long time coming..

i haven't posted about michael sieben and i will admit that he is one of my FAVORITE artists here in austin.
i have a poster her made for sxsw the first year i lived here.


i guess you could call this a self portrait of himself.

long time postin

i haven't posted since the day cris passed away.
i think i am ready to get back into blogging.

please, don't drink and drive.

Friday, June 5, 2009

the times are a changin'



i got this from public school's blog.
i think its dead on, as well.

Thursday, June 4, 2009

silly



this seems like its gonna be cool
but what is not cool is that they wrote "ziller" park and not "zilker" park.

:p

Thursday, May 28, 2009

instead of packing

i watch twilight twice, and then across the universe three times.
i haven't done both in a whie. soo... i got to it.
then... i ended up wanting to paint or something, idealess.
so i just did jude. i did it really quick.. so i have decided that when i move to my new place, i might either fix, or redo this picture cause i think it'd be pretty cool to have.


Wednesday, May 27, 2009

project runway

so i was totally hooked to project runway, and i started getting into it when i would catch episodes of PR3.
so at school last week i decided to check out season 3. and i finally finished. i knew who was going to win, but i love love love watching. it makes me think about how its going to be for me day to day dishing out creativity. i know i do that all the time at school, however, i've been slacking lately. but i just love it.




i'm gonna re-watch season 4 tomorrow. or maybe i'll get season 2.

Monday, May 18, 2009

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

new moon


in a nutshell.

just kidding.
just trying to have some fun before i passssssss out.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

still running low on sleep.


i am so determined to see stars. i haven't seen some good stars in such a very long while.
today we sat on top of the roof top and drank beer. i'm gonna miss this house.

i have my design history class and that poster is due, so i finally sat down and completed it.


i even kinda helped sam.. he did the design himself.. but i helped him clean it up.
and his was pretty good, so i'm curious at what everyone elses is going to look like.

Monday, April 27, 2009

this is the best.



i love love love love love love the nightmare before christmas.. and when you add panic at the disco covering the song, it just makes it 20 times betterrrrrr suckkaaa.

Friday, April 24, 2009

tomorrow, i'll be an astronaut.


i'll be making sweet love vibes to these boys tomorrow. :)
i've never seen them before so i am super excited.
i almost cried earlier when i was singing on of my favorite songs.

Thursday, April 23, 2009

gustav klutsis

we are suppose to make a poster in design history using a designer we've talked about in class already.
i wanted to do the the constructivism period... and i chose gustav klutsis who was a russian revolutionist in the 20th century.

this is some of his work.









lets see what i can come up with.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

guess whats in my head...


thats why its hotta unda da wata

although, octodude has nothing to do with it. its all i thought about when i was doodling.

obsession

to further my obsession;;


i love it, i love it, i love it.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

its over.



i am not going to go as far as saying that its the highest piece of literature out there, but i will say i am pretty bummed that its over. i want more. i wanna escape each night before i go to bed to this fictional land. i found myself at a swanky dinner party talking to a engineering professor and a world traveler who taught spanish, owns a cafe, and is very artistic. and throughout their conversations i found myself relating their words with things from twilight. the other day i was down town with SK and her friends and then ramon and his.. and all i wanted to do was break away and tell them about breaking dawn. it might of taken me a while to actually sit down and finish the damn things, but now that they are done.. i'm really bummed.

i think thats why i read three books in-between books so that i could stretch it out as long as possible. damnit.
well.. now its over, sort of. i just have to wait until the movies come out. just so long as stephanie meyer's lawsuits don't fuck her over.

Monday, April 6, 2009

mixed cds

since i've lost majority of my music on my computer. no... wait.. since i have lost ALL of my music on my computer.. i have slowly gathered some songs again. but i still long for everything i once had.

i hate giving away mix cds i make for my car... its like giving away a part of my heart.
i think the best cd i ever made was send to iraq. fucker.

anyway...

this is fucken awesome;;
click it to see it bigger. haha.


oh and this,,,,,,,,
is probably one of my favorite logos.

just simply beautiful.
my love for ampersandssss.
thanks RJ.

Thursday, April 2, 2009

this is so bad ass

http://www.kentucky.com/181/story/532854.html
dude decorated his basement with 10 dollars worth of sharpies.
i want him to come over and do my room RIGHT NOW.

Saturday, March 28, 2009

stumped.



how did someone manage to make this look sooo tasty?

Thursday, March 19, 2009

finding neverland

i just have to admit to myself that i am not that crafty when it comes to doing things with my hands.
i can do things on the computer but when i use my hands i just get real weird and can't seem to make things the way i would like them to come out.
i painted this picture. the colors i mixed weren't coming out the way that i like. and i only used one size paintbrush because i couldn't seem to find the others. i am thinking that maybe i should try making this picture again tomorrow but use charcoal.



i think i want to start sketching or doodling. just so that i can get better at it.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

holy hell

sweet tat!::


i wanna stamp my carizon out.
so for my birthday if someone bought me stamp making stuff i'd be so down with you. soo down.

life, life, life.

the best part of an oreo is the white stuff.

Friday, March 13, 2009

i know what you're thinking



i want to see this. it comes out a couple days after my birthday. hmm.
hey, so when you're drunk don't walk into walls. you'll get a knot on your forehead.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

i found...

i found jacob black's great grandfather in S.K.'s house.

Monday, March 9, 2009

gonna start this out right;;

i am obsessed with zach condon's voice. and have been for a while.



&sammylove is adorable.


clone stamping and headaches don't go good with vitamin water.